May 18, 2019

300 Raceway/Lucas Oil Dirt Late Model Series

 
 
Photos Courtesy of Mike Ruefer
 
May 17, 2019
 
 
Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA, was the winner in the 50-lap feature for the Lucas Oil Dirt Late Model Series on Friday night in Farley, IA.
 
Don O'Neal #5 and Shanon Buckingham #50

Tyler Bruening #16 and Spencer Diercks #29

Chris Simpson #1S and Earl Pearson Jr. #1

Kyle Bronson #40 and Jimmy Owens #20

Tim McCreadie #39 and Hudson O'Neal #71

Shannon Babb #18 and Spencer Diercks #29

Josh Richards #14 and Tyler Erb #1T

Earl Pearson Jr. #1, Kyle Bronson #40 and Tim McCreadie #39

Kyle Bronson #40 and Chris Simpson #1S

Chris Simpson #1S and Jason Jameson #12

Josh Richards #14 and Devin Moran #1M

Jonathan Davenport takes the checkers and the $12,000 payday!

May 14, 2019

Crawford County Speedway

 
 
Photos Courtesy of Chris Eiel
 
May 10, 2019
 
 
Anthony Ross
 
Brandon Monson

Caine Mahlberg

Cody Thompson

Corey Stapleton

Craig Reetz

Getting ready to race...

Jason Curry

Thomas VanDyke
 

May 7, 2019

Shelby County Speedway

 
 
Photos Courtesy of Chris Eiel
 
May 4, 2019
 
 
Dan Kline

Jacob Brown #95 leads Brett Hopp #21H

Jason Fusselman #55 and Colby Olson #99%

Kale Kosiski of Ralston, NE, won the Bragging Rights Late Model feature.

Kale Kosiski

Kevin Zeitner

Shelby County Speedway's Fire Safety Crew and EMT's

Rhiana Christensen

Todd Bell #1150 and AJ Jorgensen #47

Tyler Watts of Beloit, KS, en route to the IMCA SportMod feature win.
 

May 6, 2019

Independence Motor Speedway/Season Opener

 
Photos Courtesy of Kyle Ealy
 
May 4, 2019
 
 
 
Brandon Tharp

Brayton Boyer

\
Brennen Chipp

Brett Vanous of Quasqueton, IA, won a hard-fought IMCA Hobby Stock contest.

Brett Vanous makes the outside pass on Leah Wroten #14C for the lead.

Brett Vanous

\
Colt Mather

Curt Martin #45 and Dalton Simonsen #60

Dalton Simonsen #50 and Ben Seeman #60

Dan Trimble

Danny Dvorak

Ed Thomas

Eric Polland

Ryan Clark and racing legend Gary Crawford smile for the camera.

Gary Ollendieck #18S and Luke Bird #88
 
Hannah Chesmore

Jarod Weepie of Dunkerton, IA, explains to announcer Jerry Mackey how he won the IMCA Stock Car feature.

Jeff Aikey of Cedar Falls, IA, became the 34th different opening night winner in the IMCA Modified division at Independence.  

Jeremiah Hurst

Jeremy James

Kip Siems #16 and Nate Smith #19B

Kyle Olson

Greg Kastli #73 and Logan Duffy #14

Matt Ryan

Norman Chesmore #15 and Jason Hocken #3JR

Jeff Aikey #77 and Patrick Flanagan #F& battle early on.

Rod McDonald

Russ Olson of Cedar Rapids, IA, won his very first Micro Mod feature.

Ryan Dolan #1D and Matt Ryan #07

Scott Hogan

Sean Johnson

Terry Neal of Ely, IA, was dominant in the IMCA Late Model feature.

Terry Neal

Tom Schmitt

Tony Olson of Cedar Rapids, IA, scored the victory in the IMCA SportMod feature.

Tony Olson
 
Troy Cordes #71C and Ron Laurtizen #10K
 
Tyler Ollendieck