October 14, 2013

I-80 Speedway - Cornhusker Classic

Photos Courtesy of Chris Eiel
 

















 

Rockford Speedway - Bahama Brackets

Photos Courtesy of Jim Ambruoso
 
Continuing his winning ways is  Alex Papini, Machesney Park, IL # 39 in the ‘A’ Heat Bracket.

Car # XXL displays why his number it what it is as he sports an extra large wing.

‘A’  Bracket Heat 2 winner was James Swan, # 197 Lake Geneva, Wis.

Scott Lawer, Roscoe, IL. changed his car number to # 02 in hopes it would change his luck at Rockford Speedway; looks like it did its job.

 ‘B’ Heat # 1 winner Jacob Gille, # 19 Machesney Park, IL is all smiles in victory lane.

‘B’ Heat # 2 Tom Gille, # 3 Winnebago, IL 'said to photographer', what a blast as he poses in victory lane.

Alex Papini, Machesney Park, IL claims his second victory of the night.

‘AAAA’ Heat #  2 winner Pat Ligue, Chicago, IL shows a happy grin in victory lane.

October 13, 2013

West Liberty Raceway - Liberty 100 - IMCA Late Models

Photos Courtesy of Mike Ruefer
 
Denny Eckrich won the 50-lap feature for the IMCA late models
 
Brian Harris (15r), Andy Eckrich (56), and Justin Kay (15k)

Denny Eckrich (50) and Jeff Aikey (77)

Spencer Diercks (29) and Justin Kay (15k)

Kyle Hinrichs

Chad Simpson

Nate Buesling

Ryan Dolan

Brian Harris (15r) and Justin Kay (15k)

Tommy Elston

Denny Eckrich
 

West Liberty Raceway - Liberty 100 - Open Late Models

Photos Courtesy of Mike Ruefer
 
Chris Simpson won the 50-lap open late model feature for the Liberty 100
 
Jason Utter (31) and Spencer Diercks (29)

Chris Simpson (32) and Jason Utter (31)

Justin Kay raced to a fourth place finish

Scott Schmidt

Chris Simpson (32), Jason Utter (31), and Chad Simpson (25)

Three-wide thru the turns
 
Jason Utter (31) and Chad Simpson (25)

Chad Simpson

Denny Eckrich
 

October 10, 2013

Tri-City Speedway - Gold Crown Midget Nationals - Friday

Photos Courtesy of John Vass
 
Brian Clauson won the Friday night feature at Tri-City Speedway's Gold Crown Midget Nationals.
 
 
A huge crowd waves to the strong field of USAC and POWERi midgets about to start the Friday night feature at the Gold Crown Nationals at the Tri-City Speedway
 
Brad Kuhn wheeled the great looking candy apple red Cook #10 at the Gold Cup.
 
Brian Clauson drove his Esslinger powered midget to victory as a bunch of Toyotas chased him home.
 
Shane Hmiel's two car team of Shane Cottle (56P) and Danny Stratton (56A) race each other hard at the Gold Crown.
 
Taylor Ferns drove her way into the feature by winning the opening heat race.
 
Terry McCarl was at his best at the Gold Crown Nationals as he dominated the MOWA 410 sprints.
 
Tyler Thomas works to hold back Brady Bacon as they race at the Gold Crown Midget Nationals held at the Tri-City Speedway.
 
Zack Daum turned a pair of 4th place finishes during the Thursday and Friday night features to secure his first POWERi point title.